Sunday, January 01, 2012

Happy NEW.


I am blogging.

double woah.
I know, I am kinda blowin' your mind here.

It's all rather surreal.
well, more the 2012 part, not so much the blogging, although I know I haven't been around since June.

Poppa-son preached today at church...about the HAPPY NEW...*i know, you wanna say year...but that wasn't really it* it was more about the NEW Deal, Heart, Attitude, etc. God has given us so much and it's our time to turn around and live in this NEW-ness he has for us.

Let's be honest...2011 sucked.
No really, it did. Especially around these parts.

It wasn't so much any one thing that sucked...although there are plenty of sucky things to choose was just the culmination of all things sucky that made me long for 2011 to be a distant memory, even if it was only mid-year 2011 when I was thinking it.
Yeah, I know, we still had months to go.

It's just all so crazy really. Husby and I sit here (between the living room and office) talking back and forth about how we didn't even think this far into the 2000's when we were little. I stopped planning and thinking about life in the middle of my twenties. Oops.

Thanks to Facebook, now my 2011 can be summed up in a couple of categories and main stories on it's new timeline feature.
I'll share, because I am sure you are dying to know...

In 2011, I added 51 friends to my friends list...and it doesn't tell me, but I am pretty sure I unfriended about the same amount. I guess that's some weird twisted FB logic on exactly how life works eh?

I almost lost my Husby to some maniac while he was on the job in January. It put him out of work for exactly 2 months.
It was a tough and trying time, especially for him.
But it looks as though many blessings will spring from this event, even into 2012.

I *officially* crossed over into the smartphone world with my first DROID in February.
Then went onto replace said phone 5 times.
Johnny 5, as I call him is still going strong...thankfully.

We celebrated Valentine's Day in style...homemade Chicken Pot Pies by Husby.

I finished my first full chair furniture refinishing project.
It fell apart shortly there after and no, I still haven't fixed it.

In March we finally finished the basement remodel project...with the exception of a few closet doors.
And I still don't have about 95% of the photos from the renovation, as my external hard drive crashed...and by crashed I mean, crashed to the floor, then crashed. Yeah, that happened in 2011. sucky. Can you say "goodbye 8 years worth of photos." Eeek. Still praying the tech can fix it.

I started my new job...which just happens to be my first job out of high school...back to working at the church I attend and have grown up in. Working for some people and ministries that mean the world to me.

I went to Ocean City with my VERBIES.

Husby went back to work...then got conked on the head by an ironing board at Lowe's.
Yeah, we found blessings in that too. :)

I celebrated 8 years of marriage to my best friend...delighted we made it through the 7-year-itch, but found ourselves still battling for a strong marriage in this love-confused world.
You know you have to fight for marriage right? It just doesn't come's work...very rewarding work.

Easter in my families house...blasting old-school christian music.
We know how to rock.

In May, I directed the 4th annual Murder Mystery show.

Husby, Liv and I saw Brian funny.

I made my first...and probably last Rainbow Layer Cake.
gorgeous, but too much work.

106 friends posted on my wall..."Happy Birthday."
I turned 30 this year. ehhhhhh.

I learned that if you say "beer can" in a british accent, you've really just said "bacon" in a jamaican accent.
Blows your mind right?

In June, I saw NKOTBSB.
Oh, yes I did.

I photographed my first aePhotography wedding.

Planted my first square foot garden.
Got one green pepper and one tomato. That's it. Ugh.

Husby and the VERBIES went to build a clean water well in El Salvador...couldn't be more proud of all of them!

In July...we planked.
Like alot.

We also took our small group to the shooting range.
Cause that's how we roll.

We also, didn't put all of our eggs into one omelette.
It was a holiday that needed to be celebrated.

I photographed my second aePhotography wedding.
And decided that as proud as I was of the job I had done...weddings aren't my thing.

In August...Maryland had an earthquake.
No joke. It was pretty big too. And it was my first. AND, it was awesome.

Went with the VERBIE Leaders to the beach for the weekend...
a cold, rainy, but awesomely fun weekend.

September was WAY low key...and I was more than ok with that.

I started as a middle school small group leader...
And I am loving it still.

In October I spent the evening with my Cousin, Husby and some of my cousin's friends from Australia touring the White House and eating yummy food in DC.

I got the flu...part 1.

In November, I went on another trip with my VERBIES...making memories in the mountains of Maryland.

Then we had a wonderful Thanksgiving. It's quickly becoming one of my favorite holidays. The food this year...we simply ahhmazing...

I got a cold/flu...part 2

Then on the of the "sucky things" happened...we lost Jeff and Jon...way too early.
This crushed us all...and it kinda felt like life stood still for about a month. For their families, I am sure it feels as if letting go of 2011 means letting go of them for good. I can't imagine, even if I wanted to, and I still pray for them daily.

December flew by...Christmas with Family was as lovely as always...

Oh and I got a bad cold...again...part 3.

This year, I shot over 49 photoshoots...I'd say that was a booming side business for me in 2011. So proud!

Even with all of that...good or bad or indifferent...I am so ready for 2012.

There is so much that I desire for 2012. I am so ready for what this year holds...and I am so not ready for another hard year, so here's to wishing, hoping and praying that 2012 holds more amazing, wonderful memories and lots and lots of love and good things

And yes, I think I am going to try and start blogging again. Who knows why...I kinda miss it.

So that was the summed up version of my 2012. Hubby and I have plans and goals for this year...I will share those once we have them nailed down. They won't so much be resolutions as goals.
Not that I am one of those people that doesn't believe in resolutions...I just know how we work...and goals work better for us. ;)

Well, I am off to spend time with family...and watch the Cowboys kick some Giants boo-tay. Thanks to Husby's new toy, the iPad2....I could travel to the parents house and continue blogging.
ain't technology grand!?!?

1 comment:

Terri said...

Yay for blogging in the new year. : )

Related Posts with Thumbnails